Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) is bound to comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy provides you with details of what personal information may be held about you by the Melbourne Cricket Club, how you can access this information and the purposes for which that personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

In this privacy policy, the terms we, us and our are a reference to the MCC and the terms personal information and sensitive information have the meaning given in the Privacy Act.  This privacy policy applies to the MCC, including its role in relation to the MCG and the National Sports Museum, and applies to the MCC’s Special Interest Groups and Sporting Sections in accordance with section 9 (Special Interest Groups and Sporting Sections).

1. Collection of personal information

The MCC collects personal information about Patrons, Members, Waiting List Candidates and its Staff, as well as representatives of its Suppliers, Key Stakeholders, Venue Hirers, representatives and participants in Special Interest Groups, Sporting Sections, and other users of MCC facilities, including the MCG, Yarra Park, National Sports Museum, MCC Kew Sports Club, Albert Ground and any other facilities that the MCC may manage from time to time, for the purposes set out under section 2 (Use and Disclosure of Personal Information).

The type of information we collect will depend on the particular purposes and will only be collected where that information is necessary for the MCC to perform its functions or activities.  Such information may include (but is not limited to) name, age, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, team of support, nationality, relationship status, number of children, membership status, interests and profession, as well as applicable transactional information and images and video footage of you, including images and video footage collected by security cameras or for promotional purposes.

We may collect personal information through a variety of means, including (but not limited to) nominating for or becoming an Member, providing and updating your details online or through a paper form, attending an event hosted by the MCC, attending or registering for an event at the MCG or any other facilities that the MCC may own, operate or manage from time to time, entering a competition run by the MCC, using a membership card, involvement with a Special Interest Group or Sporting Section, subscribing to receive regular newsletters from the MCC or if you contact us directly via social media, phone or email.

We may also collect other information through your use of MCC digital services, including the MCG WiFi network, such as the device ID number (MAC address) of any device used by you when accessing those services. If we hold such information that can be associated to you or the device you are using, then that information may be linked with your personal information, and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

Where lawful and practicable, you have the option to not identify yourself when entering into a transaction with the MCC. However, some of our services require your personal information. If you do not wish to provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with those services, or the quality of the services may be impacted.

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our websites and services (such as the MCG WiFi network and MCC-owned websites). Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category, unless parental permission to such use of personal information has been granted (for children aged six years and older, this includes nomination of the child as a Waiting List Candidate), or those persons are Members or Waiting List Candidates aged 15-17 years.

2. Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, a related secondary purpose (and for any sensitive information, directly related) which we believe you should reasonably expect or where we are otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other applicable law.

The MCC collects, uses and discloses personal information for the primary purpose of providing entertainment and also to provide related services and any other activity or purpose consistent with the Melbourne Cricket Club Act 1974 (Vic) and the MCC’s constitution, including:

(a)         to maintain the security of our facilities, including minimising and detecting unlawful activity, preventing crowd disturbances and to assist law enforcement and certain Suppliers (such as the MCC’s security contractors) in carrying out their responsibilities, such as responsibilities that apply under the Major Sporting Events Act 2009 (Vic) and other applicable law;

(b)        to monitor and enforce policies, procedures and conditions applicable in relation to your use of MCC facilities and your attendance at or involvement in events hosted at the MCG, including the Conditions of Entry to the MCG, our health and safety policy and emergency evacuation procedures, to the extent that the MCC considers reasonably necessary to disclose or use your personal information for those purposes;

(c)         to send news and information about our activities, events and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you, including (if applicable) our annual report and other club information, by email, post or other medium;

(d)        to allow MCC Special Interest Groups, Sporting Sections, Business Partners, Suppliers, Venue Hirers, or promoters of MCC or its services to market and promote their products and services to you, where permitted in accordance with section 3 (Disclosure to Third Parties);

(e)        to the extent that we consider it reasonably necessary, to monitor access to, ensure appropriate and lawful use of (including compliance with policies, procedures and conditions applicable to you or your attendance at or involvement in particular events), and profile the types of people using, MCC-owned websites, the MCG WiFi network and other MCC digital services such as in-venue text messaging systems;

(f)          in relation to emails sent to us, for troubleshooting, maintenance purposes and for preventing or addressing email abuse;

(g)        for identity verification purposes; and

(h)        to facilitate operational and administrative requirements, including management of and payment to Staff, the provision of services by our Suppliers and co-ordination of activities with the MCC’s related organisations and MCC Special Interest Groups and Sporting Sections.

The MCC may also collect personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including promoting such services and market research.

Personal information that we collect for market research may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would use reasonable endeavours to ensure that such aggregated data does not contain personal information.

By electing to access our facilities or to acquire our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of any MCC-owned website. If you have any queries, please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy.

3. Disclosure to third parties

The MCC will only provide personal information to third parties where permitted by the Privacy Act, other applicable laws and this privacy policy.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties may occur in accordance with section 2  (Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) where the third party:

(a)         is a related organisation to the MCC, such as the MCC Foundation Limited, the National Sports Museum Limited, MCC Heritage Limited, the MCG Trust as well as members of the MCC Committee;

(b)        is an affiliated organisation to the MCC, such as a Special Interest Group, a Sporting Section or a sporting organisation or venue with which the MCC has an affiliation or reciprocal arrangement, to the extent that the MCC considers it reasonably necessary to disclose information to those parties for purposes consistent with this privacy policy;

(c)         is appointed by the MCC to assist in delivering products, services or other functions (such as Suppliers), for purposes consistent with this privacy policy (noting that the MCC generally requires its Suppliers to comply with applicable laws in providing their services, including all appropriate privacy legislation);

(d)        is a governing body or responsible entity for events held at MCC venues, such as the Australian Football League, Cricket Victoria, Cricket Australia or the International Cricket Council, to the extent that the MCC considers it reasonably necessary to disclose information to those parties for purposes consistent with this privacy policy;

(e)        is a Supplier (including a Business Partner) or Venue Hirer, and the personal information is utilised for direct marketing purposes (whether of the MCC or the third party), provided that (i) we consider that you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for such purposes; (ii) you have consented to the use or disclosure for these purposes; or (iii) we are otherwise permitted to under the Privacy Act or other applicable law.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties where otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other applicable law, including where:

(a)         we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement body or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or

(b)        we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

4. Trans-border data flows

Typically, we will store personal information at our premises, or with our service providers, in the State of Victoria.

However, in some circumstances your personal information may be transferred outside the State of Victoria, or outside Australia, where service providers with whom we may share that information under this privacy policy are located outside the State of Victoria or Australia.  In addition, it is possible that we, or our service providers, will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in trans-border transfer or storage of your personal information. However, typically personal information held by our cloud service providers will be stored on servers within Australia.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to trans-border recipients in accordance with this section.  If you have any queries regarding the transfer of your personal information please contact us using the details provided below.

5. Security of personal information

Personal information collected by the MCC may be stored in electronic databases and systems or in paper-based form.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. A range of security measures and processes are used by the MCC to protect your personal information, including:

(a)         network and computer security (such as login credentials);

(b)        physical venue security, access control systems and accreditation procedures; and

(c)         IT user policies, procedures and staff training.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

When using MCC-owned websites you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any such information that you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

6. Access and correction of your personal information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect and hold remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act or other applicable law to refuse to provide you with such access.  You may:

(a)         make a request for access or correction of your personal information;

(b)        request further details about the way that the MCC handles personal information;

(c)         make a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including any alleged breaches of the Privacy Act,

by contacting the Customer Services Manager during office hours on 03 9657 8888.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

Any complaints will be individually investigated and dealt with in accordance with the MCC’s obligations under the Privacy Act.

7. Information collected via our websites

This section applies to the collection of information on MCC-owned websites including www.mcc.org.au, www.mcg.org.au and www.nsm.org.au.

When you visit an MCC-owned website, we may utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

The MCC may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our systems or to help administer our website. In that context, your use as an individual user remains anonymous.

The MCC may collect and distribute aggregate statistics about our website visitors, traffic and usage patterns and related site information. These statistics do not include information that would allow the recipient to identify any individual.

8. Surveillance activities

The MCC operates surveillance cameras in the Melbourne Cricket Ground for various purposes consistent with this privacy policy, including queue management, monitoring people movement and general operational purposes, as well as the purposes of minimising and detecting unlawful activity, preventing crowd disturbances and assisting law enforcement and the MCC’s security contractors in carrying out their responsibilities. The surveillance recordings, including personal information held on those recordings, may be provided:

(a)         to law enforcement bodies or an agency responsible for government or public security, to the extent that the MCC is required or authorised by applicable law; and

(b)        to third parties, including MCC security contractors, in accordance with section 3 (Disclosure to Third Parties), to the extent that the MCC is required by applicable law or considers it reasonably necessary for purposes set out in this privacy policy.

9. Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups

In some cases, Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups may also be bound to comply with the Privacy Act, the Information Privacy Principles and this privacy policy.  Where applicable, the relevant Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups each incorporate and adopt this privacy policy (as if the MCC were the respective Sporting Section or Special Interest Group) but with the following differences:

(a)         Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups may exchange information between themselves and with the MCC for internal organisational purposes or any other applicable purposes set out in this privacy policy.

(b)        Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups collect their respective members’ personal information for the purposes of providing sporting and social services to their members, and to enable the organisation of competitions and events in which their members participate. This may include the provision of:

(i)          members’ names, sporting status and handicaps; and

(ii)         members’ sporting histories and achievements;

to relevant sporting organisations and corresponding sporting clubs. This information is required to enable the organisation of competitions, events, providing trophies and awards and otherwise assisting the operational requirements of the relevant Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups.

(c)         Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups may include advertising material in any mail out, but unless otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act and other applicable law will not pass members’ personal information on to third parties except as permitted under this privacy policy or applicable law. If a member requests that they do not wish to be sent separate advertising material, the Sporting Section or Special Interest Group will cease sending such advertising material in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable law.

Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups are separate entities or other unincorporated groups or associations that are affiliated with the MCC, but are not always managed or administered by the MCC.  In many cases those Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups will not be bound to comply with the Privacy Act, the Information Privacy Principles or this privacy policy, and as such this section will not apply.  For the avoidance of doubt, the MCC is in no way responsible for the acts or omissions of Sporting Sections and Special Interest Groups or for their privacy practices.

10. General

This privacy policy may change from time to time. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details above. This policy was last updated on September 16, 2016.

Schedule 1

Definitions

The following definitions apply to this privacy policy:

Business Partners means certain third party organisations with which the MCC has ongoing commercial, promotional or advertising arrangements with the MCC.

Key Stakeholders means the Australian Football League (AFL), AFL clubs, Cricket Australia, Cricket Victoria and the Government of Victoria.

MCG means the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

Members means members of the MCC pursuant to the Melbourne Cricket Club Act 1974 (Vic) and the MCC’s Constitution.

Patrons means any ticket holders, AFL members, AFL club members, hospitality guests or visitors to any facility or venue owned, operated or managed by the MCC from time to time, including the MCG, Yarra Park, National Sports Museum, MCC Kew Sports Club and Albert Ground, as well as customers of certain facilities such as the Hugh Trumble Café, Paddock Café and ‘roof experience’ customers.

Suppliers means contractors, Business Partners, third party suppliers (such as security contractors, venue management contractors and other providers of goods or services to the MCC and its facilities) and sponsors.

Special Interest Groups means groups made up exclusively of MCC members to organise and host social events and activities.

Sporting Sections means sporting clubs and sections that are affiliated with the MCC to compete in organised sport at a variety of levels (including, where applicable, participants of the relevant sport or activity which may be Members or non-Members).

Staff means the MCC’s full-time staff, part-time staff, casual staff, volunteers and recruitment candidates (including any applicant staff member or volunteer).

Venue Hirers means any entity or organisation that hires a facility or venue owned or operated by the MCC (including Yarra Park and the National Sports Museum). This includes event promoters and event owners.

Waiting List Candidates means individuals on the waiting list for MCC membership.